× Our website uses cookies. By continuing we assume your permission to deploy cookies, as detailed in our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

Polyteck Building Services Ltd respects your privacy and will not pass on your details to any third parties without your express permission.

We have developed this policy so that you can feel confident about the privacy and security of the personal information that you provide to us.

Disclosure of information

Polyteck Building Services Ltd complies with and is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the United Kingdom. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to and use of your personal data. Our staff and those working for our agents and contractors maintain a responsibility to keep your information confidential and will only use it to offer relevant products and services related to your enquiry. Any personal details that we use to provide or promote our products and services to you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, or any details of the services you have purchased or about which you have enquired) will not be passed to any third party organisation for marketing purposes without your permission and will not be used by us for any purpose other than that which you requested. The Internet is not a secure medium. However to protect your data we put in place various security procedures including use of firewalls, backup measures, we limit access to data to relevant personnel and password protect all machinery holding personal data.

Personal information

You don’t have to register to access the Polyteck Building Services website, however, we want to help you find exactly what you require as quickly and smoothly as possible. Therefore the more we know about your preferences the easier it is for us to help you. For this reason we encourage you to register with us. Once registered we are in a better position to recommend specific properties or services of potential interest to you. Your details may be combined with other information in our records in order to:

* Save you having to keep giving us the same information for different Polyteck Building Services Ltd services.
* Help you to get more out of your visits to our website by suggesting information about products and services which may be useful to you.
* Keep other parts of Polyteck Building Services Ltd up to date with your details in order to offer you products and services by post or e-mail that may interest you.

When you register you consent to us using your personal data in the manner described in this Policy. If you do not register, the personal data we collect from you will be limited to the specific enquiry you have made. Polyteck Building Services Ltd will use that data for no other purpose than to facilitate that transaction. If any of the information that you provide to Polyteck Building Services Ltd changes, for example, if you change your email address, name, address or contact numbers, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to info@polyteck.co.uk
Cookies

Polyteck Building Services Ltd web site, or an embedded component from a trusted partner may automatically create a ‘cookie’ when you visit us. A ‘cookie’ is a piece of information that is held on your PC, which enables our website to recognise you on subsequent visits and allows us to tailor your visit to your specific requirements. As the ‘cookie’ is based on your PC we are unable to recognise you if you visit any of our websites from a different PC unless you register with us. If you do register then you will be able to login from any PC using your passcode. Polyteck Building Services Ltd’s use of ‘cookies’ does not include the collection of any personal information regarding the use of your PC or internet browsing in any way. If you do not want a cookie to be created on your PC, web browsers such as Netscape and Internet Explorer provide the option to disable them. Please note that some personalised services on this site may not be available if you choose to disable cookies. You can read more about cookies and their use at the Interactive Advertising Bureau’s dedicated website: www.allaboutcookies.org

Email

Polyteck Building Services Ltd complies with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 in the United Kingdom. We respect the privacy of personal email accounts and we store your email address as securely as any other personal information we hold. We will not send you unwanted email messages or junk mail and your details will not be passed to any organisation outside Polyteck Building Services Ltd without your explicit permission. If you have given us permission, we may use email to send you messages to keep you up to date with news about our current services, as well as anything you express an interest in, either online or through other contact with Polyteck Building Services Ltd.

Third party sites

Third party internet sites that you can link through to from our website are not covered by our Privacy and Security policy, so we accept no responsibility or liability for these sites.

Copyright and limited reproduction notices

Polyteck Building Services Ltd is unless otherwise stated, the owner of copyright and database right in this website and its contents. No part of this website may be published, distributed, extracted or utilised or reproduced in any material form (including photocopying or storing it in any medium for electronic means and whether or not transiently or incidentally to some other use of this publication) except in accordance with the permissions set out below or as permitted by the Copyright Designs and Patens Act 1988 or the Copyright and Rights and Databases Regulations 1997 as applicable.

IMPORTANT

The following permissions ARE NOT APPLICABLE to content supplied by THIRD PARTIES. For permitted use of third party content, apply to the relevant content owner.

Licence for Personal Use

You may view this site electronically. You may for your personal use only save to your individual storage medium and print such extracts from this site as are necessary for such use (“extracted material”).

Licence to read copy for limited purposes

You may read or copy of extracted material to individual Third Parties for their personal use only, but only if YOU;

1. acknowledge that Polyteck Building Services Ltd website is as a source of the material and includes such acknowledgement, and the Polyteck Building Services Ltd website address (www.polyteck.co.uk) in the copy of the extracted material; and

2. inform the Third Party that these conditions apply to him or her and that he or she must comply with them; and;

3. recopy the extracted material in complete and unmodified form.

This licence to recopy does not permit incorporation of the material or any part of it in any other work or publication, whether in hardcopy or electronic or any other form. In particular (but without limitation) no part of the Polyteck Building Services Ltd website may be distributed or recopied for any commercial purpose or for a fee. Polyteck Building Services Ltd reserve the right at any time at its discretion to withdraw or modify the licences set out above.
Links to Polyteck Building Services Ltd Website

Polyteck Building Services Ltd reserve the right at its discretion to prohibit any link from any other internet site or equivalent entity to materials or information on this site. Without prejudice to that, any link to material or information on this site must be neither misleading nor deceptive and must fairly indicate Polyteck Building Services Ltd as the destination of the link.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent your right to such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise your right at any time by contacting us at Polyteck Building services 143 Leman Street London E1 8EY or info@polyteck.co.uk.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with this Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Polyteck Building services 143 Leman Street London E1 8EY.

Last updated on: 17 March 2011.